Privacy Policy
In this privacy policy, the terms “we”, “us” and “ours” refers to IS MY CV Australia Pty Ltd ACN 150 423 519. The term "Website" means the website located at www.ismycv.com.au and unless the context required otherwise, includes related services and sites.

This policy comes into effect on 14 May 2014.

This policy sets out the kind of personal information that we collect and the ways we use it.

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes information about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, credit and banking details and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes “sensitive information”.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) which govern the handling of personal information.

Types of information we collect

We may collect personal information about individuals. In most circumstances we collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. There are some exceptions where we collect personal information from third parties, such as a candidate’s referees.

Personal information (such as your telephone number, contact details, employment and educational history, and some sensitive information such as professional associations and memberships) may be collected if you choose to register as a job seeker and upload your profile/ resume/photo/ video/ details on the Website. The purpose of the collection of such information is clear from the context in which it is collected.

Where you are required to pay to use the services of the Website, we will also collect (but not retain for any period longer than necessary to process a transaction) financial information such as credit card information.

We may also collect personal information about you if you send us an enquiry or make a comment through our website or through other means, as well as if you interact with us on social media. We may also collect personal information (such as contact details) when you ask to be included on marketing distribution lists or if you enter a competition we hold.

We also collect general information on visitors to the Website, including information on which areas of the Website are most often accessed and how long visitors visit those areas.

We utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor such traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting your access to parts of the Website.

Protection of personal information

We use reasonable endeavours to protect personal information and to use and disclose it only as set out below. The Website uses a login process to promote the security of personal information. The Website’s servers are located in a secured Data Centre with security measures in place.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We use (and where necessary disclose) the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided/ collected, including in the following ways:

  • To upload resume content/ profiles/ videos/ photos of or for jobseekers;
  • To respond to enquiries received from you;
  • To process, confirm, fulfil and update you about your orders and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To perform authorised financial transactions with you;
  • To conduct reference checks with your express or implied consent;
  • To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten any user name or password;
  • To communicate with you and provide you with information about our products or services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • To protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary).

Our employed staff and contractors engaged by us (including Call Centre staff) may have access to personal information that you provide and may access it for purposes that include the audit of content on the Website for quality control purposes and for compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions.

We may disclose personal information to referees and to actual and prospective employers who are our customers.

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us doing so, to third parties who are engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as financial institutions processing credit cards. We may also need to disclose it if required to conduct any investigation into you or your activities, if for example there is reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose such information as required or permitted by any law.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website or our service, or for otherwise transacting with us in a manner a reasonable person in your position would expect.

If you request us not to use or disclose personal information in a particular manner at all, we will adopt reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • you do not provide us with adequate time to address your request;
  • we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
  • we are required by law to disclose the information.

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but except in circumstances where you expressly or impliedly indicate that you wish to make the information available to others and to identify you, we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

Unless in using the website you expressly or impliedly agree to make certain information available for use and disclosure on the site (for example by uploading a CV/ Resume/ profile), all personal information which we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability, subject to the other terms and conditions of this website and this privacy policy.

We limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide services or to the information that they require to use our services. We also enter into contracts with third party providers/ suppliers that require them to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them.

We may disclose personal information to an IT business located outside Australia who assists us in carrying out certain functions. In this regard we have a business located in the United States of America that host our servers. That business is subject to strict contractual requirements to respect privacy and confidentiality.

If IS MY CV Australia Pty Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party personal information may be one of the transferred assets (subject to the same constraints on use and disclosure as under this policy).

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.

We treat website and credit card security seriously and endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform through which to conduct transactions.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we hold about you. To obtain details of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

The Privacy Officer
IS MY CV Australia Pty Ltd
1 Williamsons Road
Doncaster, VIC 3108
Australia

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it. We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to provide it promptly, or if you consider there to be a problem with the information, determine if there is and take the necessary corrective action.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy, our use of personal information, if you feel we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any registered binding Australian Privacy Principle code, or if you wish to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by contacting us at the above address.

Updating your personal information

Because we want your personal information to be complete, accurate and up to date, we encourage you to update or correct your personal information regularly by logging into your account and doing so.

Other

If at any time you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our website.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. We will post revisions on our website. Such changes will be notified to you upon your attempt to log-in to the Website following the making of such changes.

Last updated: 14 May 2014